Novel oncolytic HSV-1 for treatment of slowly-growing tumors such as prostate carcinoma or renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUHARA Hiroshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20292948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMIYA Akira  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30372379)
武内 巧  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90167487)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 腎癌 / ウイルス療法 / 遺伝子治療 / 癌
Research Abstract
We constructed novel oncolytic HSV-1 using G47Δ's structure, with mutations in the ICP6, g34. 5, and a47 genes, as the basic backbone. The new virus, T-hTERT, contains a functioning ICP6 gene(encoding the large subunit of viral RR) controlled by tumor specific promoter. The in vitro replication capability of T-hTERT was higher than the control virus T-01, with an ICP6 deletion, in some and comparable to T-01 in other cell lines tested. In athymic mice bearing subcutaneous tumors, intraneoplastic injections with T-hTERT demonstrated higher efficacy than T-01 for renal cell carcinoma or prostate cancer.