Functional analysis of prostate cancer spheroid forming related genes and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masatoshi  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90273383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAISHI Taizo  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30162762)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords前立腺癌 / スフェロイド / siRNA / 前立腺がん
Research Abstract
Some genes including the Plk2were extracted as a candidate gene related with spheroid formation. We analyzed effects of the Plk2on the spheroid characterization and anticancer drug resistance in DU-145 spheroids by suppressing plk2with RNAi. The results indicate that the Plk2may be involved in suppression of tumor growth and acquisition of anticancer drug resistance.