Identification and translational research of transmenbrane and secretary proteins in prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Akio  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10239064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUI Wataru  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40191118)
TEISHIMA Jun  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (20397962)
INOUE Shogo  広島大学, 病院, 病院助教 (90457177)
HAYASHI Tetsutaro  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60612835)
大原 慎也  広島大学, 病院, 助教 (70444693)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsCAST法 / 分泌蛋白 / 前立腺癌 / 膜蛋白
Research Abstract
We identified candidate genes that encode transmembrane proteins present in PCa from the screening of Escherichia coli ampicillin secretion trap(CAST) libraries. Further investigations reveled that CDON and NBL1 were expressed much more highly in PCa, suggesting that these molecules have a high potential as a therapeutic target for PCa. Furthermore, we conclude that DSC2 is a useful immunohistochemical marker for separation of squamous differentiation of urothelial carcinoma.