A study on changes of microcirculation of the bladder wall caused by bladder outlet obstruction and effects of alpha adrenoceptor antagonists on impaired bladder microcirculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Momokazu  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10186900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yokunori  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20182636)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords下部尿路閉塞 / 膀胱機能障害 / 膀胱微小循環 / 膀胱血流 / 交感神経α1遮断薬 / 膀胱虚血再灌流 / 膀胱過伸展 / 前立腺肥大症 / 交感神経α遮断薬 / 膀胱虚血再潅流 / 膀胱虚血再灌流障害 / 膀胱虚血
Research Abstract
A bladder over-distension model, an ischemia-reperfusion model and a bladder outlet obstruction(BOO) model were created in rats, and microcirculation of the bladder wall was evaluated in those model rats using a pencil lens charge-coupled device microscopy system. In addition, the effect of sympathetic alpha-1 adrenoceptor(AR) antagonists on bladder microcirculation was assessed. From the results of the present study, it is suggested that bladder dysfunction occurs by an impairment of blood flow and ischemia-reperfusion injury in bladder outlet obstruction due to benign prostatic hyperplasia. Sympathetic alpha-1A AR antagonist will improve the bladder function by protecting the impairment of blood flow and ischemia-reperfusion injury.