Applications of a new assay for the function of mammalian sperm centrosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ITO Chizuru  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (80347054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOSHIMORI Kiyotaka  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (20094097)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOYAM Yoshiro  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 特任講師 (70009637)
MAEKAWA Mamiko  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (20181571)
YAMATOYA Kenji  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 特任研究員 (80447309)
KAMIMURA Kyoko  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 技術専門職員 (20422264)
MUTOU Tooru  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 技術専門職員 (30422265)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアンドロロジー / 不妊症 / 精子中心体 / 精子機能
Research Abstract
ODF2 is a widespread centrosome scaffold component including sperm centrosome. In order to analyze the function of sperm ODF2, we established ODF2 knockout hetero mice and ODF2-EGFP transgenic (TG) mice. ODF2 hetero male mice were infertile due to the functional failure of sperm. We analyzed the association of ODF2 with other centrosome-associated proteins in mature sperm and developing germ cells using ODF2 KO mice and TG mice.