Investigation for mechanisms of the metabolic syndrome due to intrauterine undernutrition and its prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YURA Shigeo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (60335289)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAGAWA Norimasa  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00162321)
TATSUMI Keiji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (10324633)
FUKUHARA Ken  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (00362533)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords産科学 / 妊娠 / 胎児発育障害 / 酸化ストレス / チオレドキシン / 分岐鎖アミノ酸 / 低出生体重児 / 胎児
Research Abstract
Undernutrition in utero is closely associated with metabolic syndrome in adulthood. In the present study, we revealed that the expression of thioredoxin binding protein-2(TBP-2) in human placenta is regulated during the progression of pregnancy and dependent on oxygen condition, and is associated with physiological and pathological conditions. We also demonstrated that TBP-2 is a critical molecule that mediates glucose homeostasis during maternal undernutrition and that elevated systolic blood pressure of offspring was ameliorated by maternal ingestion of branched-chain amino acid supplemented diet during food restriction.