Elucidation of the molecular basis on mammalian gametogenesis by genetic engineering and cell biological techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Yoshihiko  順天堂大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 先任准教授 (70250933)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生殖細胞 / TEX101 / Ly6k / dipeptidase 3 / GPIアンカー型タンパク質 / 精子形成 / マウス / 精巣
Research Abstract
TEX101, a unique GPI-anchored germ cell marker protein, belongs Ly6-like protein superfamily. In this study, we analyzed molecular characteristics of Ly6k and dipeptidase 3, associated molecules with TEX101 in the mouse testis. The experimental results have shown that precise molecular expression of Ly6k during testicular development, and dipeptidase 3 forms complexes with TEX101 on the surfaces of spermatocytes, spermatids, and testicular spermatozoa.