Analysis of regulation of the inducible nitric oxide synthase geneby estrogen receptor alpha and beta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Seiji  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (50323168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Toshifumi  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (20302292)
KURACHI Hirohisa  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (40153366)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエストロゲン / エストロゲン受容体 / 血管平滑筋 / 誘導型NO合成酵素 / 転写因子 / 血管平滑筋細胞
Research Abstract
We investigated the effects of dienogest (DNG), which has a profile similar to that of natural progesterone (P4) on the favorable effects of estrogen in endothelial function. Human umbilical vein endothelial cells were treated with medroxyprogesterone acetate (MPA), DNG, or P4 with or without estradiol (E2), and then we examined nitric oxide (NO) production. Although MPA attenuated E2-induced NO production, neither DNG nor P4 inhibited E2 effects. These results suggest that DNG did not inhibit the restoration of vasodilatation by E2. DNG may have an advantage compared with MPA on the endothelial function in postmenopausal women receiving hormone therapy.