Analysis of immunosuppressive microenvironment associated with Epithelial-Mesenchymal Transition in uterine cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Tomonobu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (20199334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Yutaka  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (50161287)
AOKI Daisuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (30167788)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords癌 / 子宮体癌 / 子宮頚癌 / EMT / 免疫抑制 / 上皮間葉転換
Research Abstract
To analyze immunosuppressive tumor microenvironment associated with EMT, novel cancer-associated genes MYEOV and HOXD9 were investigated. After the transfection of MYEOV siRNA into the endometrial cancer cell lines, migration index and invasion index were both significantly lower than that in the control group. mRNA expression of Snail1, Snail2, ZEB1 was significantly reduced, while fibronectin was significantly increased. Silencing of HOXD9 inhibits cell proliferation in 4 of 4 cervical cancer cells, but there were no EMT related gene that was commonly inhibited nor stimulated in 4 cervical cell lines.