| Project/Area Number |
21592164
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
HOTOMI Muneki 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90336892)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMANAKA Noboru 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10136963)
TAMURA Shinji 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10244724)
TOGAWA Akihisa 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70305762)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 耳科学 / 肺炎球菌 / 母体免疫 / PspA / Interleukin-17A |
| Research Abstract |
Pneumococcal vaccine plays an important role in protection against pneumococcal infections. However, infants exhibit impaired innate and adaptive immune responses, which result in insufficient induction of anti-pneumococcal antibody. The current study demonstrated the highly induction of anti-pneumococcal specific antibody among offspring delivered from mother mice immunized with pneumococcal surface protein A. This result would conduce a novel strategy of the development of pneumococcal vaccine.