Expression and clinical analysis of a novel cancer/testis antigen, TEX101 in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
YOSHITAKE Hiroshi  順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00396574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Yoshihiko  順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70250933)
YOKOI Hidenori  杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80317487)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsTEX101 / 癌・精巣抗原 / 頭頸部癌 / GPIアンカー型タンパク質 / 癌マーカー / Ly6K
Research Abstract
A germ cell-marker glycoprotein, TEX101 is expressed not only in germ cells but also in cancer cells from patients with head and neck squamous cell carcinoma, demonstrating that this molecule is a novel cancer/testis antigen. The rate of lymph nodes metastasis tends to be low in the TEX101-positive HNSCC patients, compared to the patients with cancer of weak positive and negative expression of TEX101. TEX101 may be useful as a biological marker and a target for cancer therapy.