Involvement of Aquaporin in neovascularization of ocular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KITAOKA Takashi  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80234235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAGAMI Takeshi  長崎大学, 病院, 准教授 (70294329)
SUZUMA Kiyoshi  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80335265)
FUJIKAWA Azusa  長崎大学, 病院, 講師 (60363503)
TUIKI Eiko  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30363493)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアクアポリン / 血管内皮増殖因子 / 網膜色素上皮 / 硝子体注射 / 網膜 / レーザー光凝固 / 走査レーザー検眼鏡 / 光干渉断層計 / 光干渉断層系 / 水チャンネル / 新生血管 / 色素上皮 / 硝子体内注射 / 網膜浮腫 / 加齢黄斑変性 / 走査型レーザー検眼鏡
Research Abstract
It was reported that water-channel Aquaporin(AQP) was not only related to water transportation but also induced neovascularization(Saadoun S et al. Nature 2005, 434 : 786). In this study, we examined that AQP1 in retinal pigment epithelium and AQP4 in retinal Muller cells may relate to neovascularization in age-related macular degeneration. It was suggested that AQP1 may relate to age-related macular degeneration and optical coherence tomography and scanning laser ophthalmoscope are useful tools for studying the influence of neovascularization in clinical examination