Extracellular matrix as a new therapeutic target for choroidal neovascularization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Miho  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (00295601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Yuichiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70191963)
YASUKAWA Tsutomu  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (00324632)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords加齢黄斑変性 / 脈絡膜新生血管 / VEGF-A / オステオポンチン / マクロファージ / 細胞外マトリックス / VEGF
Research Abstract
Osteopontin(OPN) is a chemokine like phospholyrated glycoprotein and involved in inflammation, tumor genesis and wound healing. The purpose of the study was to clarify a role of OPN in the development of laser-induced choroidal neovascularization(CNV) in mice. OPN neutralizing Abs significantly abolished CNV area. Genetic ablation of OPN also significantly suppressed CNV area compared with wild-type mice. OPN was immunopositive in the CNV lesions and co-localized with infiltrated macrophages. Collectively these findings demonstrate a significant role of OPN in the development of CNV. OPN blockade may be considered further therapeutic potential for age-related macular degeneration.