Protection of the Retina by Rapid Diffusion of Hydrogen : Administration of Hydrogen-Loaded Eye Drops in Retinal Ischemia. Reperfusion Injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
OHARAZAWA Hideaki  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20350035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大澤 郁朗  日本医科大学, 老人病研究所, 教授 (30343586)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords網膜虚血-再灌 / 水素分子 / 網膜神経保護 / 酸化ストレス / SNAP / peroxynitrite / ex vivo / 水素点眼 / 活性酸素種 / 網膜虚血-再灌流傷害
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to explore the neuroprotective effect of H_2-loaded eye drops on retinal ischemia-reperfusion(I/R) injury in rats. H_2-loaded eye drops reduced the number of retinal apoptotic and oxidative stress marker. positive cells and prevented retinal thinning with an accompanying activation of Muller glia, astrocytes, and microglia. The results suggest that H_2-loaded eye drops are a highly useful neuroprotective and antioxidative therapeutic treatment for acute retinal I/R injury.