Application to the clarification and treatment of endoplasmic reticulum stress related the retinal pigment epithelium cells in Age-related macular degeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kanji  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60216710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Nahoko  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60204062)
ANDO Akira  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50319612)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / 加齢黄斑変性 / 網膜色素上皮 / Tight junction / 細胞間接着因子 / VEGF / PEDF / 細胞間接着分子
Research Abstract
The endoplasmic reticulum(ER) is an important intracellular organelle responsible for the biosynthesis and folding of proteins. It has been reported that ER stress has been linked to the diabetic retinopathy and age-related macular degeneration(AMD). Increased protein expressions and transepithelial electrical resistance of tight junctions by ER stress in RPE cells indicate that ER stress can alter the function of RPE cells and may be involved in the pathogenesis of AMD.