Regulation mechanism of corneal stem cell differentiation and proliferation by oxygen concentration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHIMMURA Shigeto  慶應義塾大学, 医学部 (00235780)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsHypoxia inducible factor(HIF) / 幹細胞 / 低酸素培養 / 角膜上皮細胞 / Hypoxia inducible factor (HIF) / 細胞周期 / 増殖 / Hyoxia inducible factor (HIF) / 分化
Research Abstract
Hypoxia promotes proliferation of corneal epithelial stem cells isolated from human limbus. Hypoxia is detected by hypoxia inducible factor(HIF). Three HIF-a isoforms are known ; HIF-1a, HIF-2a, and HIF-3a. In this study, expression and function of HIF-a in human corneal epithelial cells were investigated. RT-PCR analysis and Western blot analysis confirmed both primary cultured human limbal epithelial cells(LEC) and corneal epithelial cell line HCE-T expressed HIF-1a, HIF-2a, and HIF-3a. Inhibition of HIF-1a by specific siRNA did not influence on the proliferation of LEC and HCET, HIF-2a siRNA inhibited. Over expressions of HIF-1a or HIF-2a did not effect on proliferation. These data suggest the relationship between HIF-2a and proliferation of corneal epithelial stem cells.