Cytokine profile in biliary atresia patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takeshi  千葉大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20406044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Hideo  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (60210712)
HISHIKI Tomoro  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (00375776)
MITUNAGA Tetsuya  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80375774)
NAKATA Mituyuki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90375775)
SATO Yoshiharu  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60375772)
TERUI Keita  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70375773)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords先天性消化器疾患学 / 胆道閉鎖症 / サイトカイン / サイトカインネットワーク / 自然免疫 / フローサイトメトリー
Research Abstract
Using the serum and liver specimens taken from biliary atresia (BA)patients around the operation, we investigated both the systemic and local immunological environment of BA. It was suggested the significant difference between Th1 and Th2 cytokines expression levels has not been found in the systemic immunity. However, the representative local environment in the liver showed Th1 polarization.