Enhancement of axonal regeneration of CNS neurons after PN grafting by microsurgical strategy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA Jun  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (40243216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKABAYASHI Taketoshi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90302421)
KIMATA Yoshihiro  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50392345)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords網膜神経節細胞 / 血管柄 / 視神経 / 神経移植 / ラット / 移植 / 軸索再生 / 正中神経 / 顔面神経 / 末梢神経移植 / 視神経再生 / 坐骨神経 / 脳・神経
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to elucidate whether peripheral nerve-grafting using microsurgical method to the optic nerve stump enhances axonal regeneration of retinal ganglion cells, or not. We sutured the peripheral nerve piece with their artery and vein to the optic nerve stump of the rat. We detected the number of retinal ganglion cells with regenerating axon by retrograde labeling of Granular Blue, 1 month later from the grafting. The regenerating axons was evaluated morphologically with electron microscope. The effect of the operation was compared with the free peripheral nerve-grafting without any artery and vein. Vascularized peripheral nerve-grafting enhanced myelination of the regenerating axons. Vascularized peripheral nerve-grafting to the nerve stump is promising strategy to enhance axonal regeneration of central nervous system neurons.