Project/Area Number |
21592292
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAI Yukihiko 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20458178)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOBAYASHI Seiichiro 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00295966)
SAWAI Takashi 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00125577)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 再生医学 / 骨トランスポート法 / GTR法 / GBR法 |
Research Abstract |
This study was aimed to reconstruct a skull defect by means of transport distraction osteogenesis. Based on "guided tissue regeneration method", we planned experimental study using rabbit skull. Transport distraction osteogenesis was performed on rabbit skull and the distraction site was covered with e-PTFE membrane. In our hypothesis, regenerate bone was not disturbed by surrounded soft tissue so that quality of new bone should be better than the regenerate that made by distraction without membrane. However, measurement of regenerate bone was not greater than regenerate made by conventional distraction without membrane.