Gene transduction of VEGF(vascular endothelial growth factor) receptor2 for intestine ischemia reperfusion induced lung injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
BABA Yasuko  横浜市立大学, 市民総合医療センター手術部, 講師 (80453041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURAHASHI Kiyoyasu  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター麻酔科, 准教授 (50234539)
YAZAWA Takuya  杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50251054)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEGAE Yumi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助手 (80251453)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords集中治療学 / 遺伝子 / ウイルス / 生体分子
Research Abstract
The vascular endothelial growth factor(VEGF) plays a role for progressing permeability of lung vessels. We constructed the recombinant adenovirus that expressing the extracellular domain of VEGF receptor II(Ad-VEGFR2), and tried to suppress the effect of the VEGF. The model of lung injury, we used the ICR male mice, clamped the supra mesenteric artery for 30 min's and after that, re-perfused the intestines.
We investigated the effect of VEGF for lung permeability or inflammation, but couldn' t get the enough results than we have expected.