Study of evolution of osteoclasts regulating factors in teleost fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
DOMON Takanori  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (50217618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Yoshitaka  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (30230816)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔解剖学(含組織学・発生学) / 破骨細胞 / 硬骨魚類 / メダカ / 分離培養 / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / TRAP陽性 / TRAP陽性細胞 / 咽頭歯 / 咽頭歯骨
Research Abstract
The origin of osteoclasts resorbing bone remains unknown. Bone tissue is seen on teleost fish in phylogeny, and there old osteoclasts would be seen. The present study established the culture system of isolated Japanese medaka and observed their structure by light-and electron microscopy. The cultured cells showed no resorptive lacuna but etched surfaces on sperm whale dentine. These results may be related to the evolution of regulating fac tors of osteoclasts.