Histological examination about the role of Runx2 in tertiary dentin formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Toshihiro  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10174161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Tomomi  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60189727)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMORI Toshihisa  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00252677)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsRunx2 / 歯 / 第三象牙質 / 象牙芽細胞 / 分化 / 組織 / 組織化学 / 組織・細胞 / 組織細胞化学 / 硬組織基質タンパク質 / トランスジェニックマウス / オステオポンチン / オステオカルシン
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clarify the role of Runx2, which is an essential transcription factor for osteoblast differentiation, in tertiary dentin formation. We examined tertiary dentin of human teeth, and reparative dentin that was experimentally formed in mouse molars, and have immunohistochemically demonstrated that Runx2 was expressed in the formative cells of tertiary dentin, and osteopontin and osteocalcin, which were highly present in bone tissue, were also expressed in tertiary dentin. Thus, it was suggested that Runx2 plays a role in tertiary dentin formation.