Mechanism of EBV induced salivary gland disorder via TLR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hiroko  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50367306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Ichiro  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60147634)
MISHIMA Kenji  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50275343)
RYO Kofuchi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10298268)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsEBウイルス / シェーグレン症候群 / TLR / 唾液腺 / BAFF
Research Abstract
The salivary gland epithelial cells, HSY cells, were transfected with CD21-HA plasmid. EBV positive-B cell line, Akata, was cocultured with CD21-HSY cells for establishment of EBV positive salivary gland epithelial cells. The expression plasmids, TLR3, TLR8, and TLR9-HA, were prepared. To study of BAFF transcription, BAFF promoter region was flanked with luciferase coding region, BAFF-Luc. BALB/c mice were immunized with nuclear extract from Akata, and will be evaluated with ELISA for SSB/La, which was established with recombinant SSB/La-GST protein.