Analysis of vascular endothelial cell differentiation and growth system in the rat tongue inflammation model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Noriyuki  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50359915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Etsuji  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10162447)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔解剖学(含組織学・発生学) / 舌炎 / LPS / アデノシンレセプター / 抗原提示細胞
Research Abstract
To make the model of tongue inflammation, inject the LPS with incomplete Freund's adjuvant. About 8days after the injection, the luminal areas of blood vessels were increased. But inject antagonists of adenosine receptors before to inject the LPS and incomplete Freund's adjuvant, the ratio of blood vessels in the lingual tissue was remarkably reduced. These results show that adenosine receptors are very important roll of vascular endothelial growth.