Standardization of stem cells for practical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Ariake University of Medical and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
TERAI Masanori  東京有明医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70359917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEZAWA Akihiro  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター研究所, 再生医療センター生殖・細胞医療研究部, 部長 (70213486)
藤本 純一郎  国立成育医療センター, 生殖医療研究部, 副所長 (60175578)
秦 順一  国立成育医療センター, 名誉総長 (90051614)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生医学 / 病理学 / 遺伝子 / ウイルス / 組織・細胞 / テロメア / iPS細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
Human induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) and mesenchymal stem cells have pluripotent ability to differentiate into bone, cartilage, fat, heart, nerve, liver and skeletal muscle. These stem cells derived from autologous cells have high potential value for stem cell-based therapies for incurable or lifestyle-related diseases. We have already reported that telomeres of the established iPSCs derived from human amnion and fetal lung fibroblasts (MRC-5) were significantly longer than those of the parental cells, and that the telomere extension rates varied quite significantly among the clones without chromosomal instability, although the telomeres of other iPSCs derived from MRC-5 became shorter as the number of passages increased, along with chromosomal abnormalities from an early stage. In the future, with a view to clinical application, there will be a need to analyze in detail problems such as chromosomal abnormalities in both mesenchymal stem cells and human iPSCs.