Molecular dissection of transcription factor on bone formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Shinji  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 特任准教授 (40362678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO Atsuo  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (50193024)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔生化学 / 骨芽細胞 / 細胞分化 / トランスジェニックマウス / 転写因子 / 骨形成 / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
To elucidate the in vivo function of Osr1, we generated transgenic mice overexpressing Osr1. Osr1 transgenic mice demonstrated delayed cranial sutures. Examinations of newborn Osr1 transgenic mice skeletons stained with alcian blue and alizarin red showed abnormalities in the skull and skeletal elements. Calvarial osteoblasts obtained from Osr1 transgenic mice showed abnormalities in osteoblast differentiation and proliferation, confirming that Osr1 is required for osteogenesis. Our genetic observations showed that the Osr1 gene plays a key role in osteoblastic cell proliferation.