Role of Mcl-1 expression on tumor cell growth and metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WADA Koichiro  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (90263467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMISAKI Yoshinori  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (40116017)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords核内受容体 / Mcl-1 / 扁平上皮癌 / アノイキス / 浸潤 / PPAR / 増殖 / 転移 / 癌治療 / 生活習慣病 / 癌細胞 / Aquaporin
Research Abstract
Myeloid cell leukemia-1(Mcl-1), a member of the B-cell lymphoma-2(Bcl-2) family, has been reported to be a critical survival factor in hematopoietic cells, yet little data exists for a role of Mcl-1 in human squamous cell carcinoma(SCC). A high level expression of Mcl-1 was observed in tumor cells of human primary SCC, lymph node metastasis tissues, and SCC cell lines. We observed that Mcl-1 siRNA inhibited the growth of SCCs accompanied with apoptosis. We also observed the involvement of aquaporin 3 on the growth of SCCs. These results imply a potentially important and novel role of the inhibition of Mcl-1 or aquaporin 3 by the use of specific siRNA in the treatment of SCC.