Investigation of the secretion system of pathogenic proteinases in Porphyromonas gingivalis and study of the way to control the system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TSUKUBA Tomoko (KADOWAKI Tomoko)  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70336080)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAYAMA Koji  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80150473)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細菌 / 歯周病 / 輸送・分泌 / 二成分制御系 / プロテアーゼ / 歯学 / 膜輸送 / シグナル伝達 / リン酸化 / プロテアーゼ・アドヘジン / 膜輸送・分泌
Research Abstract
We investigated the secretion system of pathogenic proteinases/ adhesins in periodontopathogen Porphyromonas gingivalis. The secretion depends on a protein secretion system, Por secretion system(PorSS). We isolated several gingipain secretion-deficient mutants and found that two of them were deficient in a two-component system, which is a prokaryotic signal transduction system. PorY is a sensor histidine kinase and PorX acts as a response regulator. The recombinant PorY was autophosphorylated and the phosphoryl group on PorY was transferred to PorX. The interaction between PorY and PorX was also revealed by Surface plasmon resonance analysis. Gene expression of component proteins of the PorSS was also regulated by one of ECF sigma factors, PGN0274, independently of PorY-PorX system, suggesting that the secretion system is regulated by multiple regulatory mechanisms.