Involvement of a novel signaling molecule, PRIP in the regulation of bone metabolism through reproduction system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Miho  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (40291520)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生殖・ホルモン・骨代謝 / 骨代謝 / 骨密度 / PRIP / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / ホルモン
Research Abstract
This study revealed the following :(i) PRIP was involved in female reproductive system, especially in gonadotropins secretion and ovarian follicle maturation.(ii) The bone mineral density and trabecular bone volume were higher in PRIP-gene deficient mice due to enhanced bone formation and decreased bone resorption, indicating that PRIP is implicated in the negative regulation of bone formation.