The evaluation of therapeutic effect in head and neck tumor by 31P-CSIon 3tesla MR apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MINOWA Kazuyuki  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (30209845)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords31P / CSI / 頭頸部腫瘍 / 頭頸部癌 / MRS / スペクトロスコピー
Research Abstract
31P-CSI was obtained in the head and neck region by CSI on 3T MR apparatus. The experiment data in normal volunteer resulted the sequence of 31P-CSI was TR/TE:4500/0.1msec, acquisition time:32, and interesting volume was more than 5.5cm^3. The half width on 31P-CSI was 0.5-1.1ppm in the head and neck region.
31P-CSI in the skull base and pharyngeal surface region was not able to obtain due to susceptibility artifact.