Intraoral pH measurement of different carious lesions with qPCR of cariogenic bacteria to differentiate caries activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KITASAKO Yuichi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (30361702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGAMI Jyunji  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50171567)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATIN Khairul  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任講師 (00372433)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords象牙質う蝕 / う蝕活動性 / う蝕部位 / う蝕診断 / pH / う蝕原因細菌 / 遺伝子分析 / 臨床評価
Research Abstract
This study was aimed to measure pH of 103 dentin carious lesions intraorally using a micro-pH sensor, and assess predominant acid-producing cariogenic bacteria in each lesion by real-time PCR to differentiate caries activities. 50 samples were diagnosed as active and 53 as arrested lesions. Statistically significant difference was observed on average surface pH value of approximal and cervical lesions between active and arrested lesions. Prevalence of Lactobacillus spp. was higher in active approximal and cervical lesions than in occlusal and root lesions.