Establishment of artificial discoloring tooth model for evaluation of tooth bleaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKI Masayuki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30203847)
Research Collaborator TAGAMI Junji  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授
KATO Junji  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師
KISHI Ayaka  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生
TANO Eri  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生
KONG Kalyan  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生
KUSANAGI Ayaka  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 大学院研究生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯の漂白 / 変色歯 / 牛歯 / オフィスブリーチ / ホームブリーチ / 漂白 / 酸化チタン光触媒 / レーザー
Research Abstract
The purposes of this project was to determine the effect of various factors on tooth bleaching and to established the artificial bovine discolored tooth model for evaluating bleaching materials and methods. The tooth bleaching using titanium oxide photocatalyst and hydrogen peroxide was affected the conditions of photo irradiation; wave length, intensity of light source and irradiation time. The artificial discolored bovine tooth model was useful for evaluation of tooth bleaching materials and methods.