The transerelational research of the epoch-making in hard tissue regeneration with the rapidly proliferated iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Takeshi  長崎大学, 病院, 講師 (90244079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Shizuka  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00363458)
IKEDA Kahori  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20578330)
松永 常典  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10380924)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯内療法学 / キトサン / 硬組織再生医療 / 多能性幹細胞 / フィッシュコラーゲン / 細胞移植 / 多孔性担体 / 徐放性 / 生物学的初期石灰化 / 足場材 / bFGF / エンドトキシン / 経時的溶出量 / 再生医療 / FCP / 天然高分子 / 多孔性
Research Abstract
Making an induced pluripotent stem cell by reprograming the mouse origined fibroblast with four kinds of gene was able to differentiate into varios cells became possible as an epoch-making result of the research in Japan, and, in addition, the establishment of human iPS cell was reported in the human skin fibroblast. Then, the cell is gathered from the patient' s organization now, the cell taken out to the outside of the body is induced to the iPS cell that has a versatile differentiation, and it differentiates into a necessary cell again. The achievement at the early stage of" True cell transplant treatment" without the immunity rejection that the cell is cultured by three dimensions by using the technology of the systems engineering in vitro, it is assumed to be a medical treatment of regenerating the tissue by transplantation of their cells to organization. Then, this research has used the chitosan that is the natural, organic biomaterials as scaffold of the iPS cell transplant system aiming at clinical practical application after 3-4 years. This aimed the development and the establishment of the hard tissue regeneration, especially alveolar bone and dentin.