The effect of endothelial cells to the reparative dentine process of pulp.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Yoshiko  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10297038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yoshishige  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40360127)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯髄細胞 / 血管 / 修復象牙質
Research Abstract
The dental pulp is a microcirculation-rich tissue. The abundant vascular network may influence the process of the tertiary dentin formation. we investigated the effects of the injured endothelial cells on rat cultured dental pulp cells using the Nd : YAG laser irradiation. After 5 days, tgf-β1expression was detected clearly in the laser irradiated RAOEC with pulp cells though the expression was weak without pulp cells. These findings suggest that after laser irradiation, the tgf-β1expression is enhanced rapidly by the migrated pulp cells or the co-culture of both cells. Immunohistochemical examination showed that after 8 days, the AcGFP1 labeled-pulp cells in endothelial cells expressed TGF-β1.