Isolation and analyzing of epithelial like cells in the PDL reacted Stem cells marker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Kayoko  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (00177841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Masaru  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (90168104)
ARAI Kyoko  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 講師 (10434143)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯根膜 / 上皮幹細胞 / 識別マーカー / FACS解析 / SP分画 / マラッセ上皮残遺 / ヘルトウィッヒ上皮鞘 / 三次元再構成培養 / 上皮 / 幹細胞 / 織別マーカー
Research Abstract
FACS analyses were performed using epithelial cells derived from periodontal ligaments after treated with CD44 and CD31 markers. The results showed the existence of the side population(SP) fragments that the population was less than 5 percentages. In the three-dimensional air/medium interface culture(3DC) using the SP fragments cells, the differentiation and keratinization were not similar to gingival epithelial, and the non-keratinized tissues correspond with radicular cysts were observed. (1) The existence of epithelial stem cells was confirmed in the periodontal ligaments. (2) The isolations of the epithelial stem cells were possible by FACS analyses. (3) The isolated SP fragments cells have potentiality to participate in the epithelial formation of radicular cysts.