The fabrication of facial prostheses using three dimensional full-colored rapid manufacturing method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2011)
The University of Tokyo (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
OKI Meiko  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10345225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUENAGA Hideyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10396731)
MORI Yoshiyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70251296)
IINO Mitsuyoshi  山形大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50212717)
TANIGUCHI Hisashi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90171850)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords顎顔面補綴学 / 顔面補綴 / 三次元造形法 / フルカラー三次元プリンタ / 三次元スキャナ / 顎顔面補綴 / 義眼 / フルカラーコ三次元プリンタ
Research Abstract
To fabricate of ocular and facial prostheses for patients with facial defects, the acceptable esthetic is important. The purpose of this study was to develop a basic technique for directly fabricating ocular and facial prostheses with digital imaging photography and using three dimensional full-colored rapid manufacturing method. The facial prosthesis made of silicone cannot be produced directly using three dimensional printer. In this study, the new method to fabricate artificial eyes made of salt were developed using three dimensional full-colored printer.