Dental approach for prevention of falls in elderly people-Importance of maintenance of dental occlusion throughout life-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
UENO Toshiaki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30292981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Toshiyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (80360923)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords転倒 / 高齢者 / 咬合 / アンケート / 床反力 / 電気刺激 / 外乱 / 姿勢 / 重心動揺 / 外乱刺激
Research Abstract
In the present study, we assessed the relation between dental status and fall in a sample of 253 volunteers(105 men and 148 women) free-living adults and elderly people in Japan by a questionnaire survey. The mean group rate and number of people who had fallen during the past 3-year period were 24. 1% and 3. 36 times, respectively. Among those who had fallen, the proportion who had lost the occlusal supporting zone was 29. 7%, while the proportion who maintained the occlusal supporting zone was 21. 4%. Then, we also investigated the influence of change in dental occlusion on the stabilization of posture stance disturbed by electrical stimulation of unilateral lower limb in healthy 5 adults volunteers with dental splint occluded anterior teeth only and 5 healthy elderly people with denture. When the occlusal supporting zone was transiently lost by insertion of dental splint, both and maximum ground reaction force were increased. In the elderly people with dentures, maximum ground reaction forces in both anterior-posterior and medial-lateral directions with teeth clenching on wearing denture were smaller than that with teeth clenching on wearing no denture. The present results suggested that maintenance of dental occlusion throughout life would be possibly effective for not only preserving better the masticatory function but also preventing falls later in life.