Remote continuous measuring of dentist's posture using Bluetooth and wireless USB protocol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiroshi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00225533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yoshiaki  新潟大学, 企画戦略本部, 教授 (80115089)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Toyohiko  新潟大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (40126446)
Research Collaborator KANEKO Atsuro
HAYASHI Yorio
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords頭部運動 / ブルートゥース / 歯科治療 / 姿勢
Research Abstract
Posture of the dentists in their work was measured by a small light device with Bluetooth transmitting system. The device had enough specifications for period, distance, accuracy, and no restriction for the dental work. It were confirmed by this experiment that at their work dentists move their head wider range than at desk work, by comparing the posture at dental treatment and at computer desk work. And the posture at dental work has a tendency to incline forward. Within the dental work, at preparation of upper tooth their head inclination was steeper than at denture adjustment. There was periodic movement of the head in dental work as a characteristic peak of frequency region.