Prevention of dementia by the recovery of the mastication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HARA Tetsuya  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (60238160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Tohru  就実大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30243463)
KODAMA Chie  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50444667)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWATA Kazumi  岡山大学, 歯学部, 非常勤研究員 (10457228)
MINAGI Shogo  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80190693)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords咀嚼 / 記憶 / 海馬 / 認知症 / 遺伝子 / DNAアレイ / 歯 / ラット / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
The memory related gene expression in the rat hippocampus was analyzed by using the DNA microarray method. The gene expression of Trh and Tnxa increased when studying, and that of Nnat and S100a9 decreased. The number of errors of radial maze in the extraction group was more than that of the denture group and the control group. The time course of these 4 gene expression was observed by real-time PCR method. The gene expression of Tnxa Nnat and S100a9 showed the consistency with behavioral experiment result.