Fundamental Evaluation of taste dysfunction in the aging society as a New Rapid Diagnostic Method using Carbonic Anhydrase VI in Parotid Saliva
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZAKI Nobuko  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 常任研究員 (30337258)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords味覚 / 唾液 / イムノクロマト法 / ELISA法 / 炭酸脱水酵素 / 高齢者
Research Abstract
It is known that more than 70% of patients with taste dysfunction have zinc deficiency. Carbonic anhydrase(CA) VI, zinc metallo-protein found in human saliva and is involved in taste dysfunction. Therefore, we developed a new quick and simple method of diagnosis using an immunochromatography assay to be used as an on-site test in substitution for a blood test. First, reactivity with a serum antibody was evaluated and compared to a control and detected with colloidal gold. A difference in color development was observed between samples of PBS(-) and the positive control(synthetic peptide). Furthermore, it was density dependent, and in serially diluted parotid gland saliva. The results suggest that an immunochromatography assay using this novel antibody can be used to quantitatively measure CA VI, which may be useful in the diagnosis of taste dysfunction caused by zinc deficiency.