Improvement in adhesive durability of titanium alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Hideo  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40199857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUCHI Mika  日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90386079)
TANOUE Naomi  長崎大学病院, 講師 (70231660)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOIZUMI Hiroyasu  日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20339229)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsチタン / 接着 / 補綴装置
Research Abstract
Application of titanium and titanium alloys has been introduced into prosthodontic practice. Limited information, however, is available about adhesive bonding of titanium alloys. The aim of this project was improvement in adhesive durability of titanium alloys. The results of the current study demonstrated that use of hydrophobic phosphate monomer as well as tri-n-butylborane derivative initiator enhanced durability of bond to titanium alloys and their component metals.