Project/Area Number |
21592479
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAI Shinya 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20339815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUKA Yoshizo 岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (90243477)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 顎口腔機能学 / 咬合異常 / 歯根膜感覚 / 咬合感覚異常症 / 咬合干渉 / 下顎運動 / 咀嚼筋 / 咬合接触 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to find the relevance of the factors that cuspal interference causes by simultaneous measurement of jaw movement and the masseter active mass from the viewpoint of exercise physiology. We aimed to quantify the measurement of the periodontal sensation and the occlusion contact by observing a change in the periodontal sensation with jaw movement, an occlusal contact appearance, and masseter activity. As a result of having measured the periodontal sensation threshold in the normal state using an electronic algesimetry device(electronic von Frey anesthesiometer), the possibility to use this information as criteria for detecting abnormal periodontal sensation was suggested. Also, using silicone impression material, we can evaluate an occlusal contact in detail.