Development of new prosthetic devices consist of heterogeneous polymer materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hiroshi  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80162709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUE Fumitake  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80454932)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高分子材料 / 歯学 / 補綴装置 / 接着
Research Abstract
Completely polymerized acrylic resin is originally difficult to bond to unpolymerized composite resin. However, significant improvement in the bond strength was achieved through the application of 4-META/MMA-TBB resin. Polyethylene terephthalate copolymer and polycarbonate showed high bond strengths with no surface treatments. Using 4-META/MMA-TBB resin combined with alumina air-abrasion, the bond strengths enhanced. On the contrary, polyamide had originally extremely low bond strength. The application of 4-META/MMA-TBB resin was not so effective.