The investication of factors related to odontoblast diffenetiation and morphology preservation, and analysis of expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
FUJIHARA Hisako  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80396746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHI Kazuto  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 特任准教授 (30344451)
IINO Mitsuyoshi  山形大学, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (50212717)
CHIKAZU Daichi  東京医科大学, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (30343122)
FUJIHARA Yuko  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (50466744)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKATO Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (90171454)
MASUTANI Mitsuko  国立がん研究センター研究所, ゲノム安定性研究分野, 分野長 (60238904)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生歯学 / ポリADP-リボシル化反応 / 再生医療 / ノックアウトマウス / ポリADP-リボシル化 / 象牙芽細胞 / 歯髄 / ポリADP-リボース合成酵素
Research Abstract
In this report, Parp-1 was suggested to involve in odontoblast/osteoblast differentiation from mesenchymal stem cell(MSC) and factors related to morphology preservation. Through the time course analysis of mice teeth, dysplasia and malformation inside the teeth were found based on the two factors. Parp-1 deficiency and aging. In vitro differentiation inducement from MSCs, odontoblast and osteoblast differentiation was not observed under the inhibition of Parp activity.