Development of hybrid investment for titanium oriented toward perfect repression of high temperature reaction due to super-high heat conduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KANATANI Mitsugu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40177499)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOTTA Noriyasu  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (30018676)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords材料加工・処理 / チタン / 鋳型材 / 高熱伝導 / チタン鋳造
Research Abstract
On the development of investment of the title, it became obvious that boron nitride(BN) was promising as a refractory material within BN, aluminum nitride(AlN) and graphite(C). It became obvious that the particle size of BN and the water repellency of the BN powder were important factors about the development of the mold material. As for the water repellency of the BN powder, it was shown that the addition of surface-active agent improved manipulation performance It became also obvious that the harmful investment dust ejected in dental clinic offices and laboratories must float on an air current for a long time.