Regulation of periodontal tissue re-generation with combination use of FGF-2 and on-demand 3D shaped graft material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Takenori  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (30263304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Masahiro  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (10243247)
SAHO Teruyuki  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (10263295)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords組織再生 / シグナル分子 / インプラント / FGF-2 / 再生歯学 / 三次元培養
Research Abstract
It is confirmed that the combination use of FGF-2 and beta-TCP has a significant potential to promote periodontal tissue regeneration in an animal model study. Additionally, it is revealed that FGF-2 promotes osteogenesis and initial osseo-integration of implant with low primary stability. These results suggest that FGF-2 is a Signaling molecule suitable for on-demand 3D shaped transplant material which promotes tissue regeneration effectively