Mesenchymal stem cells-photocurable gelatin-based gelation material for application to periodontal regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Taneaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (00227745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIKAWA Satoru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (00424169)
HOSAKA Yasuo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (30246350)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生歯学 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 歯周組織再生 / 足場材料 / 光硬化型ゼラチン / 細胞分化誘導 / 組織再生 / 足場 / 幹細胞 / 光硬化性ゼラチン / 動物実験
Research Abstract
We confirmed that prospective isolatedMSCs showed a 120, 000-fold higher colony forming frequency thanthe conventional MSCs. Furthermore, Our results suggested that MSCs in adultbone marrow have at least two developmental origins, one of which is the neural crest. Furthermore, prospectively enrichedMSCs are a promising candidate for the efficient generation of high-quality iPS cells. This photocurable solution also has adequate viscosity at room temperature before curing, and it manipulation is enhanced. It is assumed that forms suitable for various bone defects will thus be easily rendered, and it is also assumed that the shape can be retained with the mechanical strength required by photocurable.