Application of titanium alloys with biocompatible treatment to esthetic dental prostheses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YONEYAMA Takayuki  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00220773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Hideharu  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80130590)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMURA Hideo  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40199857)
KIKUCHI Hisaji  日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40120422)
TSUTSUMI Yusuke  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (60447498)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯学 / チタン合金 / 歯冠補綴 / 表面処理 / 接合性
Research Abstract
Mechanical properties and corrosion resistance of Ti-6Al-7Nb and Ti-15Mo-5Zr-3Al alloys with electrolytic treatments were evaluated to improve the biocompatibility of esthetic dental prostheses. The bending strength of the two alloys were higher than that of high strength unalloyed titanium, and the bending elastic modulus of Ti-15Mo-5Zr-3Al alloy was significantly low. The corrosion resistance of the titanium alloys were improved with the electrolytic treatment.