Immunological approaches to the mechanisms of bisphosphonate-related osteonecrosis of the jaw
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
DEYAMA Yoshiaki  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (80271667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOTSUKA Yasunori  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (00109456)
YASUDA Motoaki  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (90239765)
IIZUKA Tadashi  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (80168062)
YOSHIMURA Yoshitaka  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (30230816)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsビスホスホネート / 顎骨壊死 / 免疫 / ビスホスフォネート / マクロファージ / 免疫細胞
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the effects of bisphosphonate on osteoclasts and their precursor cells to clarify one of the mechanisms of bisphosphonate-related osteonecrosis of the jaw(BRONJ). BRONJ-related bisphosphonates strongly inhibited osteoclastogenesis and bone resorption activity. On the other hand, they showed cytotoxicity and enhanced microbial pathogens-induced cell death.