Establishment of application criteria of maxillomandibular advancement surgery in Japanese patients with sleep apnea syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Chikara  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80103357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Tadaharu  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (80195792)
TAKATA Yoshiyuki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40313548)
IZUMI Naoya  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (10361908)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 上下顎前方移動術 / 顎骨形態 / 気道形態 / 睡眠検査 / 上下顎骨前方移動術 / 終夜睡眠ポリソムノグラフィ / 睡眠時呼吸状態
Research Abstract
Pharyngeal airway volume was decreased significantly after mandibular set back surgery in patients with mandibular protrusion, but apnea-hypopnea index was not changed significantly after surgery. Oral appliance therapy for obstructive sleep apnea syndrome is more effective in patients with large anteroposterior diameter of the maxilla and large lower facial height. These data linking maxillofacial morphology to respiratory function during sleep are useful to establish the application criteria of maxillomandibular advancement surgery in Japanese patients with sleep apnea syndrome.